Accident Summary Nr: 201104825 - Employee Injured When Oxygen Cylinder Propelled Into Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817046 | 06/04/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Mercy Medical Center |
Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1, working as a nursing supervisor, was about to transport a patient who was on oxygen from her room to the Intensive Care Unit. The supervisor removed the oxygen cylinder from the cart and placed it on the patient's bed for easier transport. The cylinder fell from the bed and struck the floor. When it hit the floor, the valve was broken and the cylinder struck the wall, the window frame and the supervisor in the face. Employee #1 was sent to the emergency room for treatment and was released within 24 hours. She sustained a broken nose, broken teeth, and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817046 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Registered nurses |