Accident Summary Nr: 201104817 - Employee is injured in pizza dough roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201104817 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571986405/11/20045812722211Pacific Pizza Inc/Round Table Pizza

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 21, 2003, Employee #1 was folding boxes at a pizza parlor. Since the boxes were stacked near the pizza dough roller, she asked a coworker, the pizza dough roller operator, to get some boxes down for her. As the operator turned to retrieve the boxes, Employee #1 reached into the dough roller, past the dough brake, and reached the rollers. Her right hand became caught between the rollers and she sustained degloving injuries to her right hand and forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125719864 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations