Accident Summary Nr: 201104809 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Drying Hood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816972 | 05/06/2004 | 2392 | 314999 | Leggett & Platt Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, was working 17 feet off the floor, without fall protection, on a spool that raised and lowered a drying hood. He was placing new cable on the spool. A computer controlled the raising and lowering of the hood. A virus infected the computer and raised the hood, turning the spool, and catching Employee #1's two fingers on his right hand between the cable and the spool. The computer became inoperable and would not lower the hood. When the computer came back on line and raised the hood again, Employee #1 was able to release his right hand, amputating his fingers. The computer then caused the spool to turn, catching his left hand. A forklift was used to raise the hood, releasing the tension on the cable, and freeing his left hand. The system had not been deenergized prior to working on the spool. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816972 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |