Accident Summary Nr: 201104791 - Log truck driver dies after being struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141718 | 06/11/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Fray Logging Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a log truck driver, was unwrapping a portion of his load for removal. One log approximately 12 in. in diameter and 35 ft in length fell from the top of the load and struck his legs. The driver was hospitalized for two broken legs, and his right leg was amputated above the knee. He had complications while in the hospital and died on June 10, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141718 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |