Accident Summary Nr: 201104726 - Employee fell and killed in a meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816907 | 03/24/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Richwood Meat Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2004, an employee, mixer operator, was last seen standing on the outside of the Butcher Boy meat mixer and grinder with 2000 lbs capacity, at the front end. Very short time later coworkers heard a "clicking" sound coming from the mixer and grinder. They went to the machine and hit the emergency stop and looked in the mixer to find the employee lying inside. The employee's head was at the front of the Butcher Boy tank and legs partially under the mixing paddles. The sides of the Butcher Boy were 48-in. high from the work platform where the employee was standing. The employee was 75 in. tall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816907 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |