Accident Summary Nr: 201104676 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Forklift Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816824 | 03/19/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Hill View Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, and another employee were standing on the platform of a folded scissor lift waiting for a forklift operator to move an 18-ft high stack of fruit bins from the path of the scissor lift. As the forklift operator started the lift and traveled backward, the load came off the forks and fell toward the scissor lift, striking the two employees on the scissor lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |