Accident Summary Nr: 201104668 - Employee injured in fall from top plate of a house
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344858 | 12/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Calhoun Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 28, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the top plate of a single story house, nailing outriggers for placement of the facial board. Employee #1 was near the corner of the house and stepped onto a "twister/freezer" block with his right foot that had been nailed in place. The block measured 2 inches by 4 inches by 24 inches. The block did not support Employee #1's weight and Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120344858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |