Accident Summary Nr: 201104643 - Employee Fractures Hip When Pinned Between Railcar Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344965 | 03/19/2004 | 4789 | 488999 | Gunderson Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working on repairing railroad freight car load dividers at a customer's railcar worksite. The load dividers consisted of air bag bladders, and they were being inflated with air to detect leaks. As the railcar was loaded, the two load dividers were aligned in close proximity to each other. Employee #1 was positioned between the two main doors of the car, standing on the bulkhead. The doors were locked down. At this time, however, the car's B-door came loose from its locked position, pinning Employee #1 between the two doors. He sustained a fractured hip, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |