Accident Summary Nr: 201104635 - Employee amputates finger in meat cutting saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816725 | 02/04/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Winco Foods |
Abstract: On January 2, 2004, Employee #1, a 20-year-old apprentice meat cutter, was using a Hobart meat cutting band saw. Employee #1 stood on a rubber mat, which was placed on the floor. His foot slipped off the corner of the mat, causing him to shift forward. Employee #1 struck the rotating blade of a meat saw with his left index finger and amputated it at the 2nd knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |