Accident Summary Nr: 201104627 - Employee injures finger while cutting meat with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816733 | 02/04/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Winco Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman meat cutter, was cutting meat with a Hobart meat cutting band saw when a coworker bumped the gauge plate lock lever with a cart. The gauge plate moved back causing Employee #1's hand to move forward and into the band saw blade cutting his index finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816733 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |