Accident Summary Nr: 201104619 - Employee injures finger while cutting meat with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816741 | 02/04/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Winco Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice meat cutter, was using a Hobart meat cutting band saw to trim the fat from an eye of round. He was wearing the prescribed cotton gloves. When dry, the gloves assist in grasping the wet and slippery meat. However, the employee allowed the gloves to become saturated with blood and they became slippery. His left hand slipped off the end of the eye of round and struck the rotating band saw blade. His middle finger was cut by the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816741 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |