Accident Summary Nr: 201104585 - Employee amputates thumb in wire brush machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141411 | 03/05/2004 | 3991 | 339994 | Nationwide Wire & Brush |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was adjusting rotating knives on a wire brush machine. The machine was turned off but not locked out. A coworker was assisting Employee #1 by installing a new coil of wire. The coworker finished the installation and went to the panel to turn on the re-coiler. He inadvertently turned on the machine and the knives started to rotate, amputating Employee #1's thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141411 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |