Accident Summary Nr: 201104577 - Employee found pinned in boom lift basket dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141270 | 04/01/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Monier Lifetile |
Abstract: On March 22, 2004, an employee was operating a Genie Boom lift in order to perform sanitation cleanup in the rock crusher room. The employee was positioned inside the aerial basket and was working in the room alone. An unknown event took place, and the employee was found by a fellow employee pinned between the aerial baskets control panel and the bottom of the cable tray. The boom was lifted approximately 20 to 22 ft up in the air. The employee was hospitalized in a coma state and died on March 31, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141270 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |