Accident Summary Nr: 201104551 - Employee injures fingers while cutting meat

Accident Summary Nr: 201104551 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572171201/16/20045411445110La Perla Tapatia Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting meat with an electric saw when the meat slipped and he cut two of his fingers. The fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized where they were later reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, SLIP, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125721712 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters