Accident Summary Nr: 201104544 - Employee's hand de-gloved by pyramid pinch roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141395 | 03/18/2004 | 3444 | 333415 | Ductmate Industries, Inc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a manufacturing facility, was operating a Lown Pyramid pinch roller by hand. As he fed an oblong shaped HVAC steel door, measuring 8 inches by 4 inches, his right hand got caught between the roller and the bottom of the steel door. He was pulled into the pyramid of rollers and his right hand was de-gloved. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141395 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |