Accident Summary Nr: 201104486 - Employee's toe amputated when struck by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755447 | 02/04/2004 | 5013 | 423120 | American Honda Motor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a standup forklift, and a coworker was driving another forklift with his forks raised off the floor approximately 8 inches. The coworker ran into Employee #1's fork lift, and his forks struck and crushed Employee #1's big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |