Accident Summary Nr: 201104460 - Employee's thumb severed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141478 | 03/02/2004 | 5084 | 423830 | Holt Of California |
Abstract: On December 26, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice mechanic, was using a hoist to lower a frame assembly into a wood crate. The chain being used was not adequate in size and the frame assembly slipped off the chain's hooks and fell into the crate. As the frame fell, Employee #1's left thumb got caught between the crate and the frame. His left thumb was partially severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141478 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |