Accident Summary Nr: 201104429 - Employee sustains partial amputation of fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201104429 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014338309/10/20035084423830Toyota Material Handling

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic/service technician, was making repairs to a number of overhead doors located on the dock side of a warehouse. The employee was making repairs to the last door and was positioned on an extension ladder. As he moved one set of vice grips that were securing the cable, the tensioned cable broke. The cable severed the tips of the employee's fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, BROKEN CABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143383 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers