Accident Summary Nr: 201104411 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816709 | 01/08/2004 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Forestry |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, an employee, a Fire Chief had taken on the task of removing the header from the large door to the shop to raise it three inches. The header was welded at one end to the vertical support and bolted at the other end. It was also welded to three vertical braces above the header. The employee unbolted one end of the header, and used a cutting torch cut 2 of the 3 vertical braces from the top of the header leaving the center and the other welded end. The employee placed an extension ladder against the header and brace at the welded end and proceeded to cut the welded end expecting the remaining center welded brace to hold. When the end of the header was freed from the vertical support, the center brace did not hold the weight of the header and the header fell, along with the ladder and the employee. The employee sustained a serious back injury when he landed on the ladder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for back injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |