Accident Summary Nr: 201104403 - Employee amputates four fingers in milling machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816717 | 01/12/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Associated Feed & Supply Co. |
Abstract: A milling machine operator was adjusting the belts to the rollers of a milling machine. He turned it off, locked it out, then adjusted the belts and turned the machine back on. He noticed that the idler was not rotating so he turned the machine off again. While the rollers coasted to a stop, the operator stepped over and across the rollers with his left foot. He stepped 24 inches wide and 18 inches high to reach the pressure switch on the other side of the step. His foot slipped and he fell forward into the belts and pulleys that were still moving. His right hand went in between the belts and pulleys and he smashed four fingers. He was hospitalized and had four fingers surgically removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |