Accident Summary Nr: 201104379 - Employee falls from scaffold and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344759 | 09/26/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Broege Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a building construction site, metal-stud framing off a scaffold. He was carrying a piece of plywood. As Employee #1 walked, he stepped off the planking, falling approximately 5 ft, striking the building footing and then hitting the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg for which hospitalization was required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120344759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |