Accident Summary Nr: 201104353 - Employee lost an arm in the elevator mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141510 | 09/19/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | California Fruit & Tomato Kitchens |
Abstract: On September 10, 2003, Employee #1, a Depal Operator, reached in between a depal's elevator and platform to retrieve a SKU sticker off of some product stacked on the pallet. As the pallet was riding up the elevator and Employee #1 was reaching in, her arm was severed above the elbow when the elevator and the platform became parallel with each other. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for amputation
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141510 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |