Accident Summary Nr: 201104346 - Employee's arm is pulled into gears of rolling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755389 | 01/30/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Innovative Framing System Inc. Aka Lennar |
Abstract: An employee was showing a new plant manager how ink was put into metal beams at a metal structural steel manufacturing plant. He was operating a rolling machine and pointed at the gears that govern the ink. His arm became caught in the gears and caused a zipper type injury from his thumb to just below his elbow on the right arm. He was wearing a sweater, which may have contributed to the accident. He was transported and treated at St. Dominiquez Hospital in Stockton, then transferred to California Pacific Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755389 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |