Accident Summary Nr: 201104320 - Steel Plate Slips And Strikes Employee Causing Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344890 | 01/28/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Stockton Tri Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 6, 2003, Employee #1 had lifted a steel plate that measured approximately 8-ft by 20-ft by 0.25-in. onto the hoist of an overhead crane to run through the Wheel-A-Brator. The plate had been secured with a 4-point clamp attachment. As Employee #1 placed the plate into the vertical position approximately 18 in. above ground level the plate slipped from the one end where two of the clamps were attached. The plate tipped and struck Employee #1 resulting in serious injury to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |