Accident Summary Nr: 201104312 - Employee amputates finger in belt and pulley nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816683 | 12/12/2003 | 2086 | 312111 | Central Valley Beverage |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, repaired a belt conveyor. The equipment was de-energized at the panel box, and the isolated motor switch was in the off position. Employee #1, with the Line Supervisor present, unbolted the motor, tightened the belt, and retightened the bolts. The Line Supervisor left Employee #1 to energize the line and to turn on the motor switch. Once the Line Supervisor left, Employee #1 noticed that the belt had slipped off the pulley. Before Employee #1 was able to place the belt back onto the pulley, the Line Supervisor had energized the system and Employee #1's finger was caught by the pulley's nip point. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |