Accident Summary Nr: 201104304 - Steel Trusses Lacerate Employee's Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141288 | 11/21/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Innovative Framing System Inc. Aka Lennar |
Abstract: On August 6, 2003, at a new residential housing tract, the steel trusses on top of one on the houses walls had not been spaced out. One section of five steel trusses was rewrapped in a cable and lifted up by the crane forklift in order to reposition them. One section's edge got caught in one of the framed walls. Employee #1, a framer, climbed up a 6-ft A-frame ladder and used his left shoulder to lift up on the steel trusses to free them out from the wall. After freeing the trusses, the trusses being on the cable, swung away from the wall and then swung back catching Employee #1's left wrist between the trusses and the wall. The steel trusses sliced open Employee #1's wrist down to the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120141288 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |