Accident Summary Nr: 201104296 - Fall From Ladder Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344882 | 01/16/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Lsi-Liquid Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 9, 2003, Employee#1 was installing overhead conduit to a new liquid fertilizer tank at the milling company worksite. Employee #1 was using a 10-ft fiberglass ladder. After finishing the wiring, Employee #1 noticed that the conduit was slightly out of line. Employee #1 re-climbed the 10-ft ladder to loosen the clamp and straighten the conduit. In doing so, Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft from the ladder landing on the concrete. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120344882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |