Accident Summary Nr: 201104270 - Employee Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816675 | 12/10/2003 | 0131 | 111920 | Minturn Cooperative Gin Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, noted the vent was plugged to the cotton lint cleaner. Employee #1 turned off the power at the console, and used a key to enter the locked access area. Employee #1 crawled under the shield, released the cotton clog, and exited the area. While exiting, Employee #1's right hand came into contact with a rotating belt and the belt acted as a saw on three of the fingers. Employee #1's fingers were burned enough to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |