Accident Summary Nr: 201104262 - Employee Injured By Trench Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 201104262 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014333407/25/200317942389104 Figs Backhoe Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2003, Employee #1 was performing duties as a contract backhoe operator, operating a CASE 580, Super L Series. Employee #1 had been digging a number of trenches in order to locate an existing sewer line to tie in to new residences. The plumbing contractor employees were not on site at the time of the accident, Employee #1 decided to enter the Lot 28 trench, which was greater than 5 ft in depth and approximately 5 ft 10 in. to 6 ft 8 in. deep that had been sloped in order to locate the existing line. When Employee #1 entered the trench a side wall section collapsed and broke off, caving in on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries as a result of the accident and was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRENCH, BENCH OPERATOR, PLUMBING, BACKHOE, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120143334 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse