Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201104254 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Pallet Jack

Accident: 201104254 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/01/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12575372312/08/20035141Mike Campbell & Asso. Aka Trader Joe'S Distrib.Ctr

On November 1, 2003, an employee was unloading pallet jack when a coworker, operator of another pallet jack, struck him and pinned the employee between stock and the other operator's pallet jack. The only equipment involved were the two pallet jacks. The employee sustained injury to his spine. The coworker was driving in a wrong direction down the aisle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for dislocation.

Keywords: spine, dislocated, pallet, struck by, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125753723 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported