Accident: 201104254 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Pallet Jack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125753723 | 12/08/2003 | 5141 | Mike Campbell & Asso. Aka Trader Joe'S Distrib.Ctr |
On November 1, 2003, an employee was unloading pallet jack when a coworker, operator of another pallet jack, struck him and pinned the employee between stock and the other operator's pallet jack. The only equipment involved were the two pallet jacks. The employee sustained injury to his spine. The coworker was driving in a wrong direction down the aisle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for dislocation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125753723 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |