Accident Summary Nr: 201104247 - Employee is injured while operating tow motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780247 | 12/05/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Safeway Distribution Center |
Abstract: On July 19, 2003, Employee #1 was using a tow motor to unload a trailer at a grocery store. For some reason, his left foot got caught in the dock plate, causing the tow motor to run over his left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures on his left ankle and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125780247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |