Accident Summary Nr: 201104239 - Employee is injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780221 | 12/04/2003 | 5159 | 424590 | Campbell Soup Supply |
Abstract: On July 20, 2008, Employee #1, a worker in a tomato processing plant, was cleaning a scrubber platform. For some reason, he fell from the platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Santa Clara Valley Regional Medical Center and treated for several injuries to include his left shoulder, ribs, head, and spleen. Surgery was required to remove his spleen and mend his head. An investigation revealed that Employee #1 was wearing the proper PPE of slip-resistant work shoes, therefore no violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125780221 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |