Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201104171 - Loader Pins Employee To Trench Wall

Accident: 201104171 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30081665911/13/20031623Mid Cal Pipeline & Utilities, Inc.

On August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a 17-year-old laborer was assisting the loader operator in smoothing out the gravel in an excavation containing a concrete manhole. The loader operator poured gravel into the excavation and Employee #1 was in the trench moving the gravel with a shovel. The loader operator stopped the loader facing the trench, placed it in neutral, set the parking brake, turned off the engine and descended the loader to speak with Employee #1. While speaking with Employee #1 the loader started to roll towards the open trench. Employee #1 ran to the back side of the concrete manhole, in line with the path of travel of the loader. The loader struck and pushed the manhole, pinching Employee #1 between the concrete manhole and trench wall. The loader was found to have oil on the brake pads causing them to slip. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, wall, brake, pinned, construction, trench, equipment failure, loader, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300816659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons