Accident Summary Nr: 201104155 - Employee burned by hot water released from pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 201104155 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081661810/09/20030241112120California Dairy Inc

Abstract: On July 9, 2003, a foreman was conducting a walk around looking for problems. The foreman noticed water coming from a hot water pipe in the area of a Tri-Clover clamp. Using a crescent wrench, the foreman was about to tighten the clamp when it failed. The clamp released the two pipes, allowing 180-degree water to splash onto the foreman who sustained second and third degree burns to the right side.

Keywords: BURN, WATER PIPE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300816618 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations