Accident Summary Nr: 201104155 - Employee burned by hot water released from pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816618 | 10/09/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | California Dairy Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, a foreman was conducting a walk around looking for problems. The foreman noticed water coming from a hot water pipe in the area of a Tri-Clover clamp. Using a crescent wrench, the foreman was about to tighten the clamp when it failed. The clamp released the two pipes, allowing 180-degree water to splash onto the foreman who sustained second and third degree burns to the right side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816618 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |