Accident Summary Nr: 201104148 - Employee amputates finger when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141338 | 11/21/2003 | 3221 | 327213 | Gallo Glass Company |
Abstract: On June 30, 2003, Employee #1, employed by a glass manufacturer, was working next to the exit conveyor of the Pressure Tester. The employee reached down to remove a broken glass bottle and caught his right middle finger between the conveyor and the tail pulley. The tip of Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141338 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |