Accident Summary Nr: 201104106 - Employee Suffers Electrical Burn from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816501 | 08/13/2003 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Modesto |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, an employee and a coworker, city employees, were removing a dirt compactor off the crane truck. The coworker operated the crane from the station location on the platform on the truck. The employee stood on the sidewalk across the street where the compactor was to be set down. The overhead was 12 kV and 69 kV high voltage power lines. The cranes cable made contact with the power lines when the employee was guiding the compactor onto the sidewalk. The employee sustained electrical burns to both feet and left hand for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816501 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |