Accident Summary Nr: 201103975 - Employee falls from landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141361 | 10/10/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Tri-Valley Drywall Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1, working for a painting contractor, was assigned to prep a two story house for the painting crew. The employee used a polisher attached to the end of an extension stick to smooth out the rough spots on the walls and ceilings of the two story house. As Employee #1 was smoothing out the ceiling on the second story in the hall stairway landing area, he walked backwards and fell off the landing. The guard rail boot was in place, but the 2 ft by 4 ft railing had been removed and not replaced. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120141361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |