Accident Summary Nr: 201103959 - Employee Suffers Fatal Amputaion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816493 | 07/30/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | M&R Farm Labor Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 17-year-old sorter on the first day of work, was working from the platform of an onion harvester. When time came to turn the harvester around into the next row, Employee #1 got off the harvester. Before the harvesters conveyor belts were turned off, Employee #1 approached the harvester to get a drink of water from the water container. Employee #1 placed the left gloved hand onto the metal conveyor belt that pulled the gloved hand into the divider causing cuts, crushing and torn ligaments. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816493 | Fatality | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |