Accident Summary Nr: 201103959 - Employee Suffers Fatal Amputaion

Accident Summary Nr: 201103959 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081649307/30/20030761115115M&R Farm Labor Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a 17-year-old sorter on the first day of work, was working from the platform of an onion harvester. When time came to turn the harvester around into the next row, Employee #1 got off the harvester. Before the harvesters conveyor belts were turned off, Employee #1 approached the harvester to get a drink of water from the water container. Employee #1 placed the left gloved hand onto the metal conveyor belt that pulled the gloved hand into the divider causing cuts, crushing and torn ligaments. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300816493 Fatality Amputation Graders and sorters, agricultural products