Accident Summary Nr: 201103942 - Employee injured in fall through stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 201103942 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014729310/09/20031751238130Capital Builders Inc

Abstract: On April 30, 2003, Employee #1, working for a framing contractor, was working inside an unfinished two-story house. The employee was standing on the second story floor placing/pushing material on top of the top plates of the second story walls. As the employee walked backward, his foot slipped on a loose board causing him to lose his balance. He fell 10 feet 3 inches through an unguarded stairwell to the ground and suffered a fractured skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120147293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)