Accident Summary Nr: 201103892 - Falling Trusses Injure Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816592 | 09/30/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | R S Technical Construction |
Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a one-story building under construction. Employee #1 was standing on the ground while the coworker was mid-way up on an A-Frame ladder. Employee #1 was handing up materials to his coworker on the ladder they heard a loud noise which was the trusses collapsing. Employee #1 was unable to get out of the way and became trapped underneath the fallen trusses. Employee #1 suffered multiple leg fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300816592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |