Accident Summary Nr: 201103884 - Employee's hand is amputated in blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120147459 | 07/16/2003 | 2015 | 311615 | Zacky & Sons Poultry, Llc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning a 3K meat grinding blender without deenergizing it. After amputating his hand, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120147459 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |