Accident Summary Nr: 201103876 - Employee injured when finger amputated by edge bander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816568 | 08/20/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | American Molding & Millwork Co. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2003, Employee #1 was an edge bander operator who had worked at the edge banding machine for over a year. The edge bander is computer operated and when any door is opened up the whole machine shuts down. Employee #1 admitted to having had lockout and blockout training and knowing the rules such as to never reach inside any moving piece of equipment. One of the glue heads was plugged. Employee #1 looked at the computer screen and knew this particular glue head was in the off position while the machine itself was running. Employee #1 went to the back side of the machine and reached up and under the guard to reach the head and unplug it. Employee #1 misjudged the location of the glue head and reached up inside at a running glue head. Employee #1 stated this was the first time they had tried this maneuver and had been disciplined for their actions. Employee #1 sustained a partial fingertip amputation to the right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |