Accident Summary Nr: 201103827 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120337878 | 02/24/2003 | 3411 | 332431 | Ball Western Can Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on February 14, 2002, Employee # 1 suffered a serious hand injury when trapped in the pinch point of a machine. Employee # 1 was a mechanic troubleshooting the cause of bent plate on a manufacturing line for metal cans. Employee # 1 was inside of an area protected by an interlocked gate. The interlock stopped equipment operation only when the gate was kept open. When Employee # 1 entered the area the gate closed behind. While looking at the can blank transfer equipment, the machine began to operate, and Employee # 1s right hand was trapped in a pinch point between the transfer tray and the frame of the machine. Employee # 1 received a crush injury to the tip of right index finger that required the distal phalanx portion of the finger to be surgically removed. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120337878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |