Accident Summary Nr: 201103777 - Employee injured by fall from ladder sliding off roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816451 | 07/10/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Strocal Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2003, Employee #1, a sweeper, was working in the position of Maintenance Helper on a Saturday. The task was to climb a portable single metal ladder onto the roof of the main office building. Once on the roof the filters to four air conditioning units were to be removed, brought down the ladder and hosed off with fresh water. Then the filters were to be returned to the AC units. Employee #1 had brought all four filters down and had cleaned them. As Employee #1 was climbing the ladder to replace the third filter, the ladder slid off the roof edge and rolled to the right, dumping Employee #1 onto the concrete. Employee #1 fell an estimated 5.5 feet and landed on his right hip and arm, suffered a fracture, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300816451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |