Accident Summary Nr: 201103751 - Construction employee fractures leg in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143508 | 01/30/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2002, a construction employee was working in a 12-foot-deep excavation checking the grade. According to an engineering study, the excavation was sloped and a layer of shale rock was running parallel to the excavation. At the time of the accident, the west side of the excavation collapsed and caught the employee below the knee area. The employee was hospitalized for emergency treatment of a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120143508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |