Accident Summary Nr: 201103744 - Employe amputates finger while using band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201103744 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014368005/16/20037361561320Labor Connection

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on February 4, 2003, an employee running a horizontal band saw in automatic mode was cutting sections of metal pipe for handrails. While cutting, the employee reached into an area of the saw blade that was not guarded encountered the running blade amputating the employee's fingertip. The employee was taken the hospital and later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, HANDRAIL, LACERATION, PIPE, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143680 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand grinding and polishing occupations