Accident Summary Nr: 201103736 - Employee's fingers crushed and amputated by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816329 | 05/22/2003 | 1531 | 236210 | Corey Delta Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman pipe fitter and a coworker were working from an elevated manlift. They were helping to pull a 80 ft, 12 in. carbon steel pipe through a pipe rack. A crane was pulling the pipe with a pulley system and a cable around the pipe. The cable around the pipe was hung up on the lower lip of the pipe rack. Employee #1 placed a pipe wrench on the pipe opening in order to rock the pipe. Once the wrench was on the pipe, the pipe moved forward, the wrench slipped and pinned the employee's finger against the pipe wrench and the pipe rack. This smashed the employee's finger and caused an amputation to the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300816329 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |