Accident Summary Nr: 201103710 - Employee killed after being run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201103710 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014376303/05/20034226493190Keep On Trucking Company

Abstract: On March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, entering a yard while another forklift, a Hyster was exiting. The Hyster forklift was carrying two coworkers. After passing the Hyster, Employee #1 quickly parked his forklift and ran on foot after the Hyster. As the Hyster was pulling out onto the street, Employee #1 tried to jump on. He missed the Hyster's step and was run over by the rear passenger side tire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120143763 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators