Accident Summary Nr: 201103710 - Employee killed after being run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143763 | 03/05/2003 | 4226 | 493190 | Keep On Trucking Company |
Abstract: On March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, entering a yard while another forklift, a Hyster was exiting. The Hyster forklift was carrying two coworkers. After passing the Hyster, Employee #1 quickly parked his forklift and ran on foot after the Hyster. As the Hyster was pulling out onto the street, Employee #1 tried to jump on. He missed the Hyster's step and was run over by the rear passenger side tire. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120143763 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |