Accident Summary Nr: 201103678 - Employee injured in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816253 | 05/05/2003 | 2621 | 322121 | Fox River Paper Co. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a bale operator for Converting Support of Fox River Paper Company. The wire coiler of the baler takes long lengths of used wire, and coils it up into a tight coil for easy disposal. The operator placed a number of strands of wire on the wire coiler and pushed the button to activate the machine. The wire coiler is designed with a delay between the press of the start button and the rotation of the mechanism to coil the wire, which was supposed to provide the operator time to step away from the coiler. According to the employee, instead of operating as designed, the coiler started immediately, caught Employee #1's glove, and pulled his thumb between the strands. Employee #1 pulled hand from the glove, degloving his thumb. The glove remained in the coiled wire. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Six months earlier the coiler had been removed from the shop and sent out for repairs. On the afternoon of the accident, the wire coiler was returned to the shop and per the maintenance personnel, they installed the wire coiler in its former location, tested it, found it to operate as designed, with the delay.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816253 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |