Accident Summary Nr: 201103603 - Employee Injured Using Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143847 | 03/25/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Riddio Contruction Co., Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2002, Employee #1 was installing baseboard using a nail gun. Employee #1 set the nail gun down on the ground to adjust the baseboard and bumped the air hose connected to the nail gun. The hose hit the trigger on the nail gun shooting a nail into Employee #1's right knee. Employee #1 sustained a serious puncture wound, requiring surgery to remove the 1.5-in. nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120143847 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |